Warning: Attempt to read property "display_name" on bool in /nas/content/live/gmcmainprd/wp-content/plugins/wordpress-seo/src/presenters/meta-author-presenter.php on line 40

Warning: Attempt to read property "display_name" on bool in /nas/content/live/gmcmainprd/wp-content/plugins/wordpress-seo/src/generators/schema/article.php on line 53

COVID-19 Announcement: We are open, fully-staffed and working around the clock for the success of our students. Learn More

close

GMC News

Prep Quarter 3 Cadet Recognition Ceremony

Honoring Achievement in Academics and Character

Georgia Military College Prep School recently honored those students who have distinguished themselves in academics and character. An assembly for the middle school was held on March 24, and an assembly for the high school was held on March 26.

The following students were recognized for achieving Honor Roll, by having a Quarter 3 average of 85 or higher (with all A’s and B’s) but not eligible for the Principal’s List and had a satisfactory discipline record:

6th GRADE
Dakota Amerson
Lance Austin
Lawrence Austin
Megan Bache
Hannah Brown
Madison Brown
Kailey Calhoun
Jalessia Clark
Kayla Dubay
Amy Frederick
Keondra Goddard
Leigh Grimes
Hunter Harding
Jahmayka Humphrey
Jamarcus Jarrett
Kaiten Kala
Kassie Kotrick
Kaleb Litke
Jasmine Mack
Maya Mapp
T. J. O’Donnell
Lauren Pearson
Stephanie Somers
Austin Spear
Katie Anna Thigpen
Dalton Threatt
Dalton Wood
Taylor Wooden

7th GRADE
Adam Brooks
Taylor Collins
Devin Falchook
Jostin Grimes
Austin Hamilton
KeShawn Harris
Alex Jackson
Bo Jeanes
Marissa Langston
Cameron Lowe
Katie McClain
Sarah Poole
Austin See
Alyson Spires
Haley Spires
Donovan Spivey
Michael Waddell
Nathan Weldon
Billy Whitlock
Ayres Wimberly

8th GRADE
Alyssa Amerson
Brett Bentley
Haylee Chambers
Janelle Clark
Chase Colwell
Callie Dennis
Murphie Dunn
Tyler Easterly
Amy Folendore
Jake Frederick
Jasmyn Fuller
John Grant
Blair Hall
Krista Lanzilotta
Ryan Thorne
Casey Tran
Allison Truelove
Spencer Tyson

9th GRADE
Wes Applebury
Laura Baswell
Jordi Bohannon
Paris Constantinidis
Ben Crawley
Trent Franks
Karmyn Fuller
Rob Grimes
Shelly Hastings
Alicia King
Kenny Richards
Timothy Seo
Jalen Smith
Kelly Smith
Ellie Thompson
Skylar Walker
Kristen Zweizig

10th GRADE
Joel Bentley
Kip Goss
Sara Gray
Whitney Hardie
Alexis Hitchcock
Tanisha Johnson
Alex Levendis
Lindee Lord
Cyler Poole
Macy Sikes
Donovan Smith
Andrea Sowell
Kalli Trepanier
Christian Zajicek

11th GRADE
Adam Autry
Chelsi Colburn
Ashley Collins
Will Fitzgerald
Lauren Harbor
Nick Harper
Amelia Haslam
Dawn Hayward
John Jackson
Page Jackson
Hannah Lloyd
Mary Kathryn Mason
Will Mosley
Sara Frances Pressley
Gillian Reid
Haley Smith
Tori Ward
Holly Zant

12th GRADE
Samy Akhras
Samantha Beasley
Kayla Blount
Cody Bounds
Shan Clayton
Clint Crawley
Rod Dudley
Michael Eubanks
Amanda Gregg
Ashley Hardie
Ashley Holmes
Danielle Lavender
April Lawson
Emmy Pickett
Matt Poole
Zach Seagraves
Jaimie Smith

The following students were recognized for achieving the Principal’s List, by having an A average in all subjects and a satisfactory discipline record.

6th GRADE
Will Applebury
Ian Bailey
Katie Bershadsky
Danielle Easterly
Lily Edmonson
Macie Lee
Delarrion Milner
Kevin Myers
Julia Rice
Ben Shumate
Vanna Ruth Stone
Prisca Ubah

7th GRADE
Eleni Constantinidis
Kaleigh Donnelly
Elliot Fairbrass
Meg Gray
Kevin Kirby
Cody Meeks
Colby Smith
Tori Spivey
Savannah Williams

8th GRADE
Jenny Brown
Josh Brown
Katelyn Coburn
Abby Giddens
Leanna Harbor
Geovic Jadol
Elise Riggins
Rebecca Riner
Rem-Martin Tolentino
Mandy Weekly
Kaitlin Whipple
Julia Whitaker

9th GRADE
Chris Brown
Christin Cox
Scott Gorham
Julianna Grant
Shawn Humphrey
Tiffany Johnson
Kevin Kotrick
Hali Minter
Megan Smith
Cory Thrower
Sean Tighe
Brooke Waddell

10th GRADE
Elizabeth Craig
Shanterra Grable
Rick Griffin
Matt Harrison
Colby Pennington
John Austin Vance
Taey Wright

11th GRADE
Alexa Anderson
Sarah Beadles
Loribeth Berry
Michael Bunch
Haylee DeLoach
Jimmy Huff
Laura Magruder
Dalton Pearce
Jantzen Thomas

12th GRADE
Daniel Du
Kasey Durden
Erika Etheridge
Katie Gamble
Abby Harris
Alvin Huff
Ashley Martin
Caroline Mason
Lindsey Melder
Rudy Mills
Jenny Park
Amy Patel
Julie Sharpe
Josh Smith
Kristen Spikes
Meagan Weaver
Kristen Whipple

The following Character of the Week Honorees were recognized for having been nominated by faculty members for exhibiting outstanding character during the quarter.

From the Middle School:

SELFLESS SERVICE
Katie Bershadsky

COMPASSION
Blake Brown

RESPONSIBILITY
Amy Folendore

DEDICATION
Maya Mapp

COURTESY TO OTHERS
Delarrion Milner

KINDNESS
Kevin Myers

HONESTY
Justin Parham

HELPFULLNESS
Katie Anna Thigpen

RESPONSIBILITY
Kaitlin Whipple

DUTY
Wesley Zant

From the High School:

HONESTY
Kip Goss

GENEROSITY
Alexis Hitchcock

KINDNESS
Beth Kines

DEDICATION
Emily Langston

RESPONSIBILITY
Jake Meeks

PERSERVERANCE
Renee Reeves

LEADERSHIP
Dillon Watkins

Congratulations to all students who were honored during the Cadet Recognition Ceremony for Quarter 3.