Warning: Attempt to read property "display_name" on bool in /nas/content/live/gmcmainprd/wp-content/plugins/wordpress-seo/src/presenters/meta-author-presenter.php on line 40

Warning: Attempt to read property "display_name" on bool in /nas/content/live/gmcmainprd/wp-content/plugins/wordpress-seo/src/generators/schema/article.php on line 53

COVID-19 Announcement: We are open, fully-staffed and working around the clock for the success of our students. Learn More

close

GMC News

JC Fall Honors Ceremony

Georgia Military College recently honored those junior college students who have distinguished themselves in academics and character.

Mr. Robert Sherwood, Assistant Professor of History, spoke to the students about the importance of Academic Integrity.

The following students were recognized for being named to the 2007 Spring Quarter President’s List by having a 3.70 grade point average of higher.

Geneva C. Altman
Paba Amarakoon
Dana D. Arnold
Grace M. Atchison
Sharon L. Avery
Tracy D. Baker
Brett T. Bartlett
Amanda E. Bloch
George W. Bowles
Erica L. Braddy
David N. Brock
Tanya F. Browder
Joshua D. Brown
Kizzette L. Byner
Ashley L. Cannon
Sierra P. Cannon
Jeffrey A. Cason
Elizabeth Kendall Castillo
Francis J. Coligado
Jenna L. Couey
Megan S. Deloach
Michael Thomas Dolan
Rebecca J. Dunnam
David A. Eldridge
Brandon Charles Ennis
Trey Ennis
Donna F. Evans
Dennis Alan Faircloth
Angela B. Filley
Timothy E. Floyd
Ashley R. Gamble
Chris M. Giles
Bryan Brady Girouard
Andrew R. Goldberg
Richard A. Gray
Dana D. Green
Matthew S. Green
Deidra K. Hallman
Brittney M. Hardin
Ben L. Harned
Starrkneessa T. Harris
Aaron A. Heil
Chesli K. Herin
Timothy Adam Hicks
Skylar A. Holder
Kyle M. Hopkins
Jessica M. Jackson
Beverly Jackson-May
Rhonda T. Jones
Teresa A. Kennedy
Kristina P. Klein
William Patrick Leek
Crystle A. Leitheiser
Crystal Dianne Lewis
Adam J. Logue
Meagan R. Logue
Andrew B. Long
Joshua L. Long
Allison K. Maness
Kristy D. Massengale
Jessica C. Massengill
Kent Trafton Mathias
Jane W. Mbatia
Lindsay R. McCoy
Sarah E. Mellen
Kellie E. Mixon
Ronald A. Moses
Christi A. Nicoson
Lawrence D. Papsidero
Jennifer Pham
Jessica L. Pitts
Leah E. Prestwood
Scott G. Reyher
Walter Anthony Reynolds
Billie S. Rhodes
Jennifer H. Rhodes
Philip J. Robertson
John A. Rollins
William Michael Rousseau
Summer D. Rowland
Jordan M. Sammons
Maria D. Sanchez
Quantae J. Saulsbury
Rachael C. Self
Mary B. Sheffield
Shawn Michael Sinclair
Ben W. Smith
Melissa L. Smith
Kyle A. Sulpizio
David S. Tanner
Kristopher R. Tidwell
Adam R. Tolbert
Kristina D. Toteva
Jon D. Vandeveer
Carl A. Wade
Jennifer L. Wagner
Kiamber M. Waller
Joseph T. Wester
Brandon M. White
Roy Woods

The following students were recognized for being named to the 2007 Summer Quarter President’s List by having a 3.70 grade point average of higher.

Christina K. Adams
Elizabeth R. Crittenden
Megan S. Deloach
David A. Eldridge
Stacy Leigh Goodwin
Dana D. Green
Tamiko D. Horne
Rhonda T. Jones
Kristina P. Klein
Crystle A. Leitheiser
Debra S. Long
Jessica N. Lynn
Amanda E. Martin
Kristy D. Massengale
Jane W. Mbatia
Leanna M. McKenzie
Tymeau-The I. Meredith
Rachel Olivia Patrick
Mickey Roger Peacock
Diane Lyn Peterson
Brandi M. Resha
Philip J. Robertson
Kenneth L. Scott
Melissa Leigh Smith
Joelle P. Sofala
Adam R. Tolbert

The following students were recognized for being named to the 2007 Spring Quarter Dean’s List by having a 3.20 grade point average of higher.

Christina K. Adams
Michael G. Agee
Sarah A. Alholm
Stashia D. Arthur
Paul B. Austin
Rebecca A. Autry
Jennifer M. Babb
Eric D. Barnes
Maggie Lea Batchelor
Mary J. Beadles
Daqurirs J. Bell
Tiffany Marie Bell
Henry M. Belle
Brittnee N. Bishop
Tawana C. Black
Tara Ashley Blackwell
Victoria M. Blom
Rachel C. Blum
Blake M. Bowles
Candice V. Brantley
Katherine Lee Brantley
Jalesa I. Brown
Tonisha S. Brown
Leslie A. Carr
Roddell M. Carter
Carly June Chambers
Stacey M. Chance
Amanda L. Charping
Dennis L. Chavez
Lauren L. Cheramie
Jessica L. Childs
Heather M. Coleman
Anna C. Cooper
James L. Crawford
Anna M. Crisp
Brandon D. Cunningham
Marcello K. Curtis
Thomas A. Davis
William R. DeFeria-Alsina
Wesley E. Dean
Holly N. Deese
Eric M. Devoursney
Ebonee K. Dickson
Joseph N. Dominy
Jennifer H. Doty
Jeremy L. Dudley
Kenly L. Duffey
Casey L. Durham
Luis A. Estrada
Hillary A. Fazio
Katrina L. Fedd
Anthony V. Flournoy
Bryan D. Forester
Skylar M. Fountain
Avery D. Fulp
Jennifer M. Garrett
Leslie L. Goodenough
David Maxwell Grant
Mary Belinda Grant
Lacey D. Green
Matthew L. Green
Levi J. Greene
Tony R. Griffin
Anita V. Hall
Lindsey L. Hancock
Tammy L. Hardie
Madeline M. Hardin
Samantha M. Harkins
Travaris J. Harpe
Ashley V. Harris
Summer R. Harrison
Charles C. Harwell
Crystal Renae Havior
Andrea Lea Herman
Montie M. Hester
Nicholas C. Hewitt
Philip G. Hogue
Haley Louise Holloway
Tamiko D. Horne
Jameia D. Huff
Leslie A. Ibbotson
Emily G. Ivey
Andrew P. Johnson
Keisha N. Johnson
Sharneka D. Johnson
Richard E. Jordan
Ashley K. Kaake
Nikki C. Kendall
Cassaundra M. Kinslow
Michelle L. Kitchens
Portia L. Lawson
Jonathan A. Lopez
Robert A. Lowe
Brooks A. Marshall
Charles H. Marshburn
Amanda E. Martin
Ryan J. Matello
Justin G. McBride
Jonathan J. McCormick
Jason K. McMullen
Lynn K. Montgomery
Timothy Moran
Cherie L. Morton
Andrew Thomas Moseley
Mustafa M. Mukati
Kadesha C. Mullgrav
Scott S. Naelitz
Jennifer Sue Neumann
Maritsa A. Ochoa
Jieun Park
Amy N. Powell
David N. Privett
Kevin M. Rackley
Walker D. Ralston
Marlene A. Raymond
Margaret P. Reid
Robyn L. Ricard
Melinda L. Roughen
Obrian J. Russell
Hollie Blair Salter
Charles E. Samuels
Donna E. Sanders
Joseph B. Shaia
Brandi J. Simmons
Nicholas G. Simmons
Taylor W. Sivley
Amelia N. Smith
Duncan H. Smith
Jared D. Smith
Melissa Leigh Smith
Cassie V. Snider
Rasul D. Sodanbek
Joelle P. Sofala
Stephanie L. Stander
April M. Stephens
Sean C. Stevens
Douglas E. Stewart
Thomas Wardell Streeter
Casey N. Sullins
Charles B. Thomas
Jessi M. Thomas
Lea C. Tremblay
Alan S. Turner
Lance H. Veal
Phillip C. Vinson
Brittany R. Wagner
Dametrius A. Walker
Sharon D. Waller
Christopher M. Walters
Robert Anderson Ward
Michael J. Warren
Whitney A. Washington
Glen P. Wellman
Nicole L. Whiddon
Joshua A. White
Michael K. Williams
Rebecca Elaine Williams
Robert S. Winter
Nancy E. Wolfe
Brittane S. Wright
Markeith Torez Wylie

The following students were recognized for being named to the 2007 Summer Quarter Dean’s List by having a 3.20 grade point average of higher.

Geneva C. Altman
Rebecca A. Autry
Erica D. Beckom
Daqurirs J. Bell
Tawana C. Black
Candice V. Brantley
Anna M. Browning
Stephanie R. Bryant
James V. Burger
Raynard C. Clay
Latolya P. Dixon
Rico A. Dixon
Ryan E. Eilenfield
Frida Bie Elangwe-Ituka
Erin B. Ellison
Donna F. Evans
Timothy E. Floyd
Annette J. Glenn
Stephanie A. Griffin
Jerry O. Gross
Starrkneessa T. Harris
Timothy J. Human
Keisha N. Johnson
Aubrey L. Koon
Elbert Lee
Josh M. Long
Joshua L. Long
Allison E. Lowe
Garrett Davis Mack
Andrea M. Monday
Lynn K. Montgomery
Lawrence D. Papsidero
Deana M. Prosser
Andrea W. Ricks
Jacob N. Rogers
Quantae J. Saulsbury
Brandi J. Simmons
Tiffany S. Smith
Maronda R. Swiney
Lea C. Tremblay
Whitney A. Washington
Lena M. Watkins
Aaron Jerel Wheeler
Jamie J. Whipple

The following students were recognized for receiving Character Awards by demonstrating character in such ways as serving in the Color Guard at a veteran’s funeral, visiting residents at the Georgia War Veteran’s home, showing acts of kindness, and turning in lost items.

Branden Austin
Jesse Chastain
Luis Estrada
Kristopher Farrar
Steven Grant
Ken Harris
Wyneshia Haynes
Sharelle Jackson
Clint Loucks
Candace Martin
Ryan Matellow
John Nuttall
William Olson
Cassandra Prescott
David Privett
Jessica Ray
Kyle Story
DeMarco Strange
Gavin Whitfield

The Distinguished Order of the Servant Leader was presented to Assistant Professor Darren Allen by COL Fred Van Horn, GMC Executive Vice President. This award is presented to any member of the GMC family who volunteers at least 100 hours of community service in one year. Professor Allen has volunteered with the Coast Guard Auxiliary.

Ms. Laurel Koehler, Assistant Professor and Peer Leader Coordinator, recognized those students currently participating in GMC’s Peer Leader Program. Students who participate in this program serve as role models and offer information on successful academic strategies to students participating in various GMC classes. Specifically, they assist students in integrating what must be learned in the particular class with techniques for learning and are role models for extra-curricular, community service, and leadership activities.

Cameroon Grimes
Avery Fulp
Jennifer Phillips
James Crawford

Ms. Koehler also recognized students who have demonstrated solid academic and personal success, characteristics of optimism, persistence, responsibility, and initiative. The awardees were first exposed to this message in their GMC 100 course. Faculty members have noticed these traits in other courses and would like commend the following students:

Brandy Roberts
Jessica Little
Misty Henderson

The following students were recognized for outstanding achievement in a subject area.

American History – Kayleigh Harris
Art – Allen J. Mathews
Biology – Lea Tremblay
Business – Ben W. Smith
Composition – Walter A. Reynolds
Criminal Justice – Tewana Walker
Education – Billie Rhodes
Literature – Erin Stephens
Mathematics – Abby Leak
Military Science Level I – Steven Goulet
Military Science Level II – Anthonyvan Garay
Military Science Level III – Alfanzo Davis
Military Science Level IV – Tewana Walker
Music – Walter A. Reynolds
Political Science – Teresa Palmer
Psychology – Meagan Logue
World History – Diane Peterson