Warning: Attempt to read property "display_name" on bool in /nas/content/live/gmcmainprd/wp-content/plugins/wordpress-seo/src/presenters/meta-author-presenter.php on line 40

Warning: Attempt to read property "display_name" on bool in /nas/content/live/gmcmainprd/wp-content/plugins/wordpress-seo/src/generators/schema/article.php on line 53

COVID-19 Announcement: We are open, fully-staffed and working around the clock for the success of our students. Learn More

close

GMC News

Honoring Achievement in Academics and Character – Quarter 1

Georgia Military College Prep School recently honored those students who have distinguished themselves in academics and character during the first nine weeks. An assembly for the middle school was held on October 20, and an assembly for the high school was held on October 27.

Congratulations to the Duke TIP Recipients:
Madison Allen
Chase Bohannon
Analese Bridges
Trey Bridges
Jeff Conner
Mason Daniel
Aidan Falchook
James Cole Harbor
Chrissyl Jadol
Hunter Newell
Anish Patel
Hunter Pearson
Thomas Resha
Drew Thigpen
Ashley Vinson
Macy Watkins
Alex White
Parker Williams
Roy Wood.

Congratulations to GMC’s representatives in the Odyssey of the Mind World Finals:
Katie Bershadsky
Elliot Fairbrass
Liam Fairbrass
Sarah Poole
Colby Smith
Tori Spivey.

The following students were recognized for achieving Honor Roll, by having a Quarter 1 average of 85 or higher (with all A’s and B’s) but not eligible for the Principal’s List and had a satisfactory discipline record:

6th GRADE
Brice Adams
Mallory Anderson
Steven Bloodworth
Brooke Branan
Dre’ Brown
C. J. Clark
Bailey Cox
Whitley Dunn
John David Edgar
Brenton Gebel
Karlie Harding
Kaylie Harding
Audrey Harris
McKenzie Hayles
Devin Hill
Emilee Hood
Sutton Long
Taylor Long
Tyler MacCartee
Sarai Mapp
Adam Massey
Marino McDonald
Calli McMullen
Shelby Medlin
Heather Norton
Tyler Oates
Cailey Pennington
Taylor Poss
Tyler Pye
Hannah Rice
Nick Rouse
Caitlin Settle
Trevor Sibilsky
Leighann Smith
Shelby Somers
Daja Webster
Grey Wesson
Kellie Whipple

7th GRADE
Joanna Barksdale
Chad Butler
Kelsey Chambers
Jeff Conner
Rekevia Cummings
Mason Daniel
Conner Deen
Aidan Falchook
Makayla Flury
Brooke Grove
Catie Hargrove
Makayla Harrison
T. J. Hooper
Molly Jones
Bronte Joseph
Jered Knowles
Josh Martiny
Rachel Merica
Anish Patel
Hunter Pearson
Montana Pippin
Verneisha Reeves
Ashley Sheppard
Laughlin Smith
Drew Thigpen
Gracyn Walker
Parker Williams
Kendra Wilson

8th GRADE
Dakota Amerson
Tina Crews
Jenny Dillard
Deshavon Edmond
Chad Freeman
Jamaica Humphrey
Jamarcus Jarrett
Kaiten Kala
Kassie Kotrick
Kaleb Litke
Maya Mapp
T. J. O’Donnell
Ryan Patrick
Lauren Pearson
Chastity Price
Hallie Richards
Meredith Riner
Dalton Skaggs
Stephanie Somers
Katie Thigpen
Dalton Threatt
LaTharreo Womble
Meikel Yearwood

9th GRADE
Logan Brookins
Aaron Brown
Eleni Constantinidis
Evan Dietrich
Kaleigh Donnelly
Devin Falchook
Jostin Grimes
Danielle Hollis
Mikayla Holmes
Kevin Kirby
Chandler Lacy
Marissa Langston
Cameron Lowe
Seth Lowery
Katie McClain
Cody Meeks
Christina Price
Marie Rodriguez
Kaitlyn Russ
Haley Spires
Donovan Spivey
Tori Spivey
Jessica Taylor
Nathan Weldon
Hunter Wesson
Brooke Williams
Chobi Young

10th GRADE
Alyssa Amerson
Nolan Baugh
Brett Bentley
Josh Brown
Haylee Chambers
Murphie Dunn
Amy Folendore
Jah-Wann Galimore
Abby Giddens
John Grant
Blair Hall
Donovan Haslam
Caroline Hooks
Keidra Mapp
Ray Mosley
Justin Parham
Alex Pulliam
Rebecca Riner
Spencer Tyson
Mandy Weekly

11th GRADE
Stephen Beadles
Paris Constantinidis
Ben Crawley
Karmyn Fuller
Rob Grimes
Shelly Hastings
Kenley Jones
Trevin Lee
Amanda Lundy
Brittany McLeskey
Meg Moore
Rachel Powell
Tabytha Pye
Timothy Seo
Jalen Smith
Stephanie Veal
Alyssa Williams
Courtney Youmans
Kristen Zweizig

12th GRADE
Landon Castillo
Adrienne Couey
Devin Dubay
John Felt
Porsche Freeman
Kaylee Fuller
Caitlin Gordy
Kip Goss
Sara Gray
Ariel Hansel
Whitney Hardie
Alexis Hitchcock
Brandon Hogg
Scott Johnson
Tanisha Johnson
Courtney Kitchings
John Layfield
Alex Levendis
Lindee Lord
Macy Sikes
Andrea Sowell
Adam Veatch
Carolyn Vinson
Justin Williams
Christian Zajicek

The following students were recognized for achieving the Principal’s List, by having an A average in all subjects and a satisfactory discipline record during the first quarter.

6th GRADE
Matt Bershadsky
Hannah Gibb
Stephanie Gorham
Sinclair Harding
Coleman Jones
Logan Jones
Heather LeBrun
Patrick Lewis
Spencer Lowe
Sarah Margaret Mason
Scott Niblett
Annaleah Phillips
Taylor Pye
Charlene Ubah
Trip Williams

7th GRADE
Maddie Allen
Chase Bohannon
Ana Bridges
Trey Bridges
Taylore Brooks
Mary Ashley Easterwood
Liam Fairbrass
Chrissyl Jadol
Kristin Kuehn
Casey McNeely
Keely Murner
Dylan Resha
Thomas Resha
Niki Thomas
Gage Vanlandingham
Ashley Vinson
Macy Watkins
Alex White
Zach Whittle
Roy Wood

8th GRADE
Will Applebury
Ian Bailey
Katie Bershadsky
Kailey Calhoun
Jalessia Clark
Courtney Crowe
Danielle Easterly
Lily Edmonson
McCall Jones
Macie Lee
Jasmine Mack
Delarrion Milner
Kevin Myers
Julia Rice
Ben Shumate
Vanna Ruth Stone
Prisca Ubah
Taylor Wooden

9th GRADE
Hanna Azimi
Elliot Fairbrass
Meg Gray
KeShawn Harris
Sarah Poole
Austin See
Colby Smith
Savannah Williams

10th GRADE
Jenny Brown
Janelle Clark
Katelyn Coburn
Chase Colwell
Tyler Easterly
Jasmyn Fuller
Leanna Harbor
Geovic Jadol
Krista Lanzilotta
Amelia Lawson
Elise Riggins
Ryan Thorne
Rem-Martin Tolentino
Kaitlin Whipple

11th GRADE
Chris Brown
Christin Cox
Scott Gorham
Julianna Grant
Shawn Humphrey
Tiffany Johnson
Kevin Kotrick
Hali Minter
Megan Smith
Munday Tatum
Ellie Thompson
Cory Thrower
Sean Tighe
Brooke Waddell
Skylar Walker

12th GRADE
Joel Bentley
Jessica Collins
Elizabeth Craig
Lauryn Dennard
Shanterra Grable
Rick Griffin
Matt Harrison
Macy Knowles
Will Parker
Colby Pennington
Cyler Poole
Nathan Seagraves
Caroline Smith
John Austin Vance
Taey Wright

The following Character of the Week Honorees were nominated by faculty members for exhibiting outstanding character during the quarter.

From the Middle School:

Will Blackwell (Dependability)

Chad Butler (Humility)

Sylvester Clark (Dependability)

Karlie Harding (Kindness)

Sinclair Harding (Kindness)

James Harsey (Dependability)

Sara Jordan McCollum (Kindness & Compassion)

Shelby Medlin (Kindness)

Will Oakes (Dependability)

Ryan Patrick (Responsibility)

Dylan Resha (Altruism)

Jared Sowell (Dependability)

Ethan Spires (Dependability)

Dalton Threatt (Dependability)

LaTharreo Womble (Integrity)

From the High School:

Zach Guyton (Altruism)

KeShawn Harris (Altruism)

Jacob Russell (Leadership)

Congratulations to all students who were honored during the Cadet Recognition Ceremony for Quarter 1.