COVID-19 Announcement: We are open, fully-staffed and working around the clock for the success of our students. Learn More

close

GMC News

JC Fall Honors Assembly

Georgia Military College recently honored those junior college students who have distinguished themselves in academics and character.

The Honorable Richard Bentley, Mayor of Milledgeville and 1981 graduate of GMC Prep School, spoke to the students about the importance of public service and perseverance.

The following students were recognized for being named to the 2008 Spring Quarter President’s List by having a 3.70 grade point average of higher.
Applebury, Sarah Agnes
Arnold, Tessa R.
Baldwin, Lindsay A.
Beadles, Mary J.
Beriault, Chelsea R.
Brown, Frederick I.
Caneega, Chloe L.
Carswell, Chasity Brown
Clark, Megan E.
Currie, Megan Brittney
Deliso, Bryan A.
Deuley, Zenith N.
Donovan, Michael R.
Duru, Justin Chibueze
Ellwood, Jennifer Marie
Ennis, Brandon Charles
Ennis, Trey D.
Filley, Angela B.
Garay, Anthonyvan
Goodwin, Stacy Leigh
Grant, Joseph D.
Hamil, Elizabeth Anne
Harris, Starrkneessa T.
Heaton, Billie S.
Henderson, Misty D.
Hicks, Timothy Adam
Howell, Hannah E.
Jackson, Kristen D.
Jaime, Megan M.
Johnson, Keisha N.
Jones, Rhonda T.
Jordan, Amber R.
Kaake, Ashley K.
Karson, Christy A.
Koon, Aubrey L.
Lawrence, Tia T.
Leak, Abby M.
Lindsey, Angela M.
Logue, Adam J.
Long, Debra S.
Loucks, Clint Alan
Lowe, Allison E.
Lowe, Robert A.
Lyles, Randall Drew
Martin, Candice N.
McCrary, Leon Jr.
McMullen, Jason K.
Meeks, Hayle E.
Mobley, Nathaniel R.
Moure, Joseph D.
Nicoson, Christi A.
Park, Jieun
Peterson, Diane Lyn
Prestwood, Leah E.
Rajbhandari, Prabesh
Ricard, Robyn L.
Robertson, Philip J.
Rodgers, Chelsey Elizabeth
Rowland, Summer D.
Satterfield, Deborah E.
Sellers, Trevor C.
Shaia, Joseph B.
Sheppard, Justin A.
Shrope, William B.
Simmons, Lauren E.
Simmons, Marcellus L.
Smith, Ben W.
Smith, Clayton F.
Smith, Randy J.
Spradlin, Nathanael J.
Thomas, Nathan L.
Tomy, Joshua L.
Watson, Sheila B.
Wester, Joseph T.
Williams, Rebecca Elaine
Young, Patrick Allen

The following students were recognized for being named to the 2008 Summer Quarter President’s List by having a 3.70 grade point average of higher.
Atchison, Grace M.
Brown, Casey R.
Brunk, April E.
Bryant, Stephanie R.
Davis, Amatul W.
Evans, Amber E.
Gibson, Willie D.
Jackson, Sharelle S.
Jones, Rhonda T.
Letostak, Maureen Claire
Lindsey, Angela M.
Martin, Candice N.
Melder, Michelle S.
Mobley, Nathaniel R.
Poore, Megan Leigh
Sapp, Alyson Mignon
Scarboro, Emily Marie
Sellers, Trevor C.
Stevens, Krystal D.
Tharpe, Rachel M.
Thrower, Robert Phillip
Turner, Larry E.
Wester, Joseph T.

The following students were recognized for being named to the 2008 Spring Quarter Dean’s List by having a 3.20 grade point average of higher.
Adams, Kathryn J.
Alexander, Jordan Matthews
Arnold, Dana D.
Arp, Nathan L.
Baker, David Wayne
Baker, Roberson C.
Ball, Torrey J.
Battle, Shaqueena L.
Belshan, Kadi L.
Benoit, Danielle M.
Blackwelder, Lyndsey K.
Blackwell, Jamie L.
Blackwell, Lindsey C.
Blackwell, Tara Ashley
Bowles, Blake M.
Bowles, George W.
Branan, Kyle Thomas
Brewer, Jennifer E.
Brown, Cassandra M.
Brown, Heather L.
Bullock, Dominic D.
Camacho, Vince Lui
Cannon, Sierra P.
Cerniglia, Matthew V.
Choice, Chaz L.
Cleveland, Marshall
Collins, Ashley Elizabeth
Comer, Clay M.
Comer, Jamie Marie
Couch, Christopher R.
Curry, Torre M.
Daniels, Tanisha E.
Davis, Alfanzo Timothy
Deliso, Bryan A.
Denning, Phillip K.
Devero, Jessica Yasmine
Evans, Erin E.
Eversole, Elizabeth M.
Faircloth, Dennis Alan
Fesmire, Andrew P.
Ford, Dana R.
Freund, Steven P.
Gibson, Jason R.
Glenn, Annette J.
Goulet, Steven G.
Grant, Steven M.
Gray, Richard A.
Green, Abigail H.
Green, Matthew S.
Greene, Levi J.
Griffeth, Candice Brantley
Griffin, Stephanie A.
Hardy, Leann N.
Harkins, Samantha M.
Harris, Kayleigh K.
Harrison, Carol M.
Harrison, Summer R.
Harvin, Clinton J.
Hatchett, Chandrekia Denise
Haynes, Daijah
Henderson, Brandon J.
Herman, Andrea Lea
Hewette, Christopher D.
Hewitt, Nicholas C.
Hieber, David D.
Howell, Courtney Patricia
Hritz, Michael J.
Hudson, Catherine Kelsey
Human, Timothy J.
Jackson, Mary-Macy Elizabeth
Jackson, Sharelle S.
James, Leora A.
Jenkins, Michael C.
Johnson, Barbara H.
Johnson, Darrell Keith
Jude, Quentin Lewis
Kennedy, Jana April
Kennedy Mandi A.
Kiss, Matthew C.
Kitchings, Stephen Kyle
Kleinberg, Anna Lorraine
Lewis, Crystal Dianne
Long, Joshua L.
Lopez, Jonathan A.
Lummus, Robert A.
Manders, Eliah S.
Marshall, Blake R.
Mathews, Allen J.
Mathews, Holly A.
Mathias, Kent Trafton
Mauldin, Andrew J.
Mayo, Chelsea N.
McCullar, Brittany M.
McCulley, Patrick A.
McGarity, Megan Ray
McLeroy, Chad H.
McNeal, Susan D.
McWilliams, Casey A.
Meeks, Karen Diane
Minshew, Alaina K.
Montgomery, Sam B.
Morgan, Jennifer S.
Moseley, Andrew Thomas
Moses, Ronald A.
Moure, Joshua M.
Noel, Neal L.
Orr, Lucie N.
Palmer, Theresa
Perkins, Rebecca P.
Pickett, Daniel A.
Piggott, Tara D.
Pilkington, Rachel C.
Pless, Randy T.
Pritchard, Andrew Tyler
Rainey, Amy D.
Ray, Jason A.
Redden, Brittany C.
Reid, Harrison G.
Reynolds, Walter Anthony
Rivera, Pablo Manuel
Roberts, Brandy L.
Rogers, Heather Marie
Rollins, Brook H.
Sanders, Adam T.
Saulsbury, Georgette M.
Simmons, Heather A.
Simmons, Lauren Elizabeth
Simpson, James D.
Smith, David Mark
Smith, Jamie L.
Smith, Jenna R.
Smith, Maria L.
Smith, Tina F.
Sowell, Jordan L.
Starr, James L.
Stephens, April M.
Stephens, Ashley A.
Stephenson, Ashley M.
Strickland, Amatul W.
Stuckey, Brittany N.
Sullins, Casey N.
Tanton, Marci J.
Taylor, Ben R.
Tharpe, Rachel M.
Thomas, Chneriko Curry
Thompson, Jessica M.
Turner, Brandon Wayne
Turner, Larry E.
Warren, Latresa C.
Washington, Star L.
Watkins, Rokevious P.
Watts, Gelisa K.
Wilkes, Jesse S.
Wolfe, Nancy E.
Wood, Benjamin F.
Wood, Heather A.
Young, Jerico A.
Young, Keosha C.
Yu, Lisa M.

The following students were recognized for being named to the 2008 Summer Quarter Dean’s List by having a 3.20 grade point average of higher.
Allen, Kristin J.
Ammons, Gwendolyn A.
Baldwin, Lindsay A.
Ball, Torrey J.
Burch, Raliegh J.
Devero, Jessica Yasmine
Dickerson, Joshua R.
Donovan, Michael R.
Dykes, Jennifer C.
Goodman, Kelsey K.
Hanson, Justin M.
Harris, Ashley V.
Harshbarger, Julia Ann
Lamb, Ashley M.
Leverett, Jennifer J.
Long, Donald A.
Masingill, Sydney
McCrary, Leon Jr.
McMullen, Jason K.
Meeks, Roseanne
Miller, Veronica F.
Palmer, David A.
Pass, Taylor G.
Pope, Emily M.
Reaves, Shamira L.
Redden, Brittany C.
Satterfield, Deborah E.
Scott, Mary Elizabeth
Skelley, Timothy J.
Stevens, Sean C.
White, Nakena L.
Williams, Rebecca Elaine
Williams, Yvona
Willis, Makai Dominique

JC Character AWards were presented to the following for demonstrating exemplary character:
Wynshina Haynes
Jessie Marshall

The Distinguished Order of the Servant Leader was presented to Dana Arnold and Wychina Haynes. This award is presented to any member of the GMC family who volunteers at least 100 hours of community service in one year.

Peer Leadership Recognition Award were presented to:
Stephanie Moore
Diana Noojin
Laura Wetherington
Heather Wood

Academic Achievement Awards were presented to:
Nikki Clemmons – English
Krystynna Ransom – Mathematics

The following students were recognized for outstanding achievement in a subject area:
American History – Anna Stephens
World Civilization I – Tyler Rawlings
World Civilization II – Ryan Johnson
Political Science – Kendall Brennan
Psychology – Meagan Weaver
Criminal Justice – Joseph Shaia
Art – Teddarrel T. Cheek
Music – Joseph Shaia
Literature – Angela Lindsey
English – Clint Loucks
Education – Brittany Redden
Pre-Nursing – Theresa Palmer
Biology – Raliegh Burch
Chemistry – Lisa Yu
Business – Matthew Farrior
Mathematics – Trevor Sellers
Computer Information Systems – Meagan Weaver
Military Science I – Cadet Talon Brown
Military Science II – Cadet Eliah Manders
Military Science III – Cadet Edwin Arocho
Military Science IV – Cadet Neal Noah