GMC - News

general interest,prep school

High School Honors Ceremony

Georgia Military College recently recognized its high school students for academic, JROTC, and community achievement, and honored them with a special ceremony. Below is a list of awards and scholarships, which were presented during Honors Night on May 14, 2015.

United States Military Academy Appointment
Liam Fairbrass

United States Coast Guard Scholars Program
Molly Jones

Military Officers Association of America Scholarship
Maddie Allen
Taylore Brooks
Liam Fairbrass

Mercer University ROTC Scholarship
Elizabeth Savage

Mercer University Scholarship
Taylore Brooks
James Cole Harbor
Dylan Resha
Thomas Resha
Elizabeth Savage
Roy Wood

Duke University Scholarship
Analese Bridges

Horatio Alger Scholarship
The Horatio Alger Association seeks to recognize students who show evidence of integrity and perseverance in the face of adversity. Since 1984, the Horatio Alger Association of Distinguished Americans, Inc. has awarded over $100 million in college scholarships to deserving young people.  Analese Bridges is the recipient of a $7,000 scholarship for her college career.

Debbie Amason Scholarship to GMC
The Debbie Amason scholarship was created to honor Ms. Debbie Amason, a long time teacher in Baldwin County who taught hundreds of children including many who now attend GMC. She worked tirelessly as an officer in the Bulldog Club for over five years and was instrumental in starting the Teacher Appreciation Week at GMC. This $500 scholarship is awarded annually to one senior who plans to attend GMC Junior College. This year the recipient is Conner Deen.

Distinguished Young Women Scholarship
The Distinguished Young Women’s Program is a scholarship program that is designed to help young women achieve their academic and career goals.  The program promotes being your best self, which includes being ambitious, studious, involved, responsible, and healthy.  This year Calli McMullen competed in the Milledgeville At-Large DYW program which consists of an interview, a fitness routine, a talent routine, and a self-expression portion.  Calli is this year’s Baldwin County Distinguished Young Woman and she will compete at the state level in July.

Delta Sigma Sorority Award
Analese Bridges

Civilian Marksmanship Program Scholarship
Analese Bridges

Nancy Hart Daughters of the American Revolution Scholarship
Katie Nelson

DAR Good Citizen Scholarship
Trey Bridges

Oliver Morton Chapter National Society Daughters of the American Revolution (DAR) Award
Keely Murner

Sons of Confederate Veterans H. L. Hunley Award
Andrew Kirkland

Active Minerals Scholarship
The Georgia Mining Foundation awards scholarships to seniors for outstanding academic achievements and overall character.  Taylore Brooks received this scholarship in the amount of $500.

Taylore Brooks also received the MidSouth Credit Union Scholarship of $4,000 and the Exchange Bank Scholarship.

National Achievement Scholarship Program
The National Achievement Scholarship Program was initiated in 1964 specifically to honor promising Black American high school students.  Trevor Tyus has been named an outstanding participant in this program, having scored in the top 3% of over 160,000 Black Americans who took the Preliminary SAT/National Merit Qualifying Test.

GEO Scholarships
The GEO Group Foundation's mission is to support the community and charitable involvement of employees and facilities of The GEO Group. The foundation is committed to supporting, growing and developing communities where The GEO Group, Inc., its subsidiaries or affiliated companies operate facilities.  The Foundation pursues this goal by making charitable grants to local charitable nonprofit organizations, schools, and public entities to help them meet their philanthropic goals and public purposes. The foundation seeks to help deserving children realize the dream of higher education. To this end, the Foundation grants scholarships to help children pursue educational opportunities that may otherwise be unavailable to them.

The following students each received a scholarship of $1,000 payable to the college they plan to attend.
Trey Bridges
Bronte Joseph
Lila Mitchell
Thomas Resha
Kendra Wilson

Atlanta Touchdown Club Scholarship
Each year in conjunction with the Georgia High School Association, Senior Student Athletes and Student Managers are nominated by Head Football Coaches across the State of Georgia. Applications are reviewed by the Region Secretary and semi-finalists are forwarded to the Touchdown Club of Atlanta/National Football Chapter. This year Parker Williams received the George Morris Student/Athlete Scholarship in the amount of $1000 and Gracyn Walker received the Whitey Zimmerman Student/Manager Scholarship, also in the amount of $1000. These two young people are the latest in a long line of GMC Prep School players and managers to be honored by the NFF.  

President’s Volunteer Service Award
This award is given to students, faculty, and staff who volunteer their time to an organization for at least 100 hours.  Those individuals who have volunteered 100 or more hours receive a bronze pin; those who have volunteered 175-249 hours receive a silver pin, and those who have volunteered over 250 hours receive a gold pin.    

Maddie Allen – Bronze
Annie Benson – Gold
Taylore Brooks – Silver
Anna Crump - Bronze
Hannah Goforth – Bronze
Davis Isley – Gold
Molly Jones – Bronze
Kristin Kuehn – Gold
Megan Leben – Gold
Patrick Lewis – Silver
Mark McCabe – Silver
Calli McMullen – Gold
Hunter Newell – Silver
Chase Sheffield – Bronze
Laughlin Smith – Bronze
Mandi Smith – Silver
Drew Thigpen – Gold
Meia Warren – Bronze
Roy Wood – Gold

Rotary Youth Leadership Award
The Rotary Youth Leadership Award (RYLA) is Rotary’s leadership training program for young people.  RYLA emphasizes leadership, citizenship, and personal growth, and aims to
• Demonstrate Rotary’s respect and concern for youth
• Provide an effective training experience for selected youth and potential leaders
• Encourage leadership of youth by youth
• Recognize publicly young people who are rendering service to their communities
This year’s recipient of the RYLA is Calli McMullen.

Honor Council Recognitions
Trey Bridges
Kristin Kuehn
Macy Watkins

Literary Recognitions
The following students participated in the region and state literary competition.

Girls Solo – Rebekah Veatch –1st Place Region, 1st Place State

Boys Solo – Wyatt Spivey –1st Place Region

Girls’ Trio-Annaleah Phillips, Reagan Thornton, Rebekah Veatch – 1st Place Region, 3rd Place State
    
Boys Quartet – James Cole Harbor, Maxwell Hopkins, Wyatt Spivey, Nick Weldon – 1st Place Region, 2nd Place State

Girls Dramatic Interpretation – Peyton Mims –1st Place Region, 2nd Place State
  
Boys Dramatic Interpretation – Nick Weldon –2nd Place Region     
                                                                      
Boys Extemporaneous Speaking – Roy Wood –1st Place Region, 1st Place State

Girls Extemporaneous Speaking – Analese Bridges –1st Place Region, 1st Place State

Boys Essay – Andy Watkins –2nd Place Region

Girls Essay – Melanie Beadles –4th Place Region


American Legion Oratorical Contest

Colum Lowery
 
American Legion Girls State

Sarai Mapp
Hannah McTyre
Becky Vaughn
Meia Warren

American Legion Americanism Essay Contest

  First place: Mary Elizabeth Jones – 9th Grade
                     Calli McMullen – 11th Grade
  Second Place:  Tyler Gray – 9th Grade
     Audrey Harris – 11th Grade

Junior American Legion Auxiliary (JALA) Graduates

Maddie Allen
Brisha Battle
Melanie Beadles
Analese Bridges
Taylore Brooks
Makayla Flury
Catie Hargrove
Molly Jones
Bronte Joseph
Kristin Kuehn
Lila Mitchell
Katie Nelson
Mandi Smith
Niki Thomas
Rebekah Veatch
Ashley Vinson
Kendra Wilson
 
American Legion Scholastic Excellence Award
   
Gold – Katie Nelson
Silver – Kristin Kuehn
Bronze – Emma Sovereign

American Legion Military Excellence Award

Gold – Trey Bridges
Silver – Maddie Allen
Bronze – Caitlin Settle

The Nancy Kennedy Reading Achievement Award
Named in honor of long time GMC English teacher, Nancy Kennedy, this award is presented to the cadet in each grade who accumulates the highest total of AR points for their grade.  This award’s recipients are:

9th Grade – Cecilia Ruiz
10th Grade – Andy Watkins
11th Grade – Shelby Somers
12th Grade – Maddie Bloodworth

UDC Essay Awards

The United Daughters of the Confederacy is the oldest patriotic organization in our country.  The UDC was founded in September, 1894 with its objectives being historical in preserving material for truthful history of the War Between the States and its historic places, educational by providing exposure to history through essay contests and scholarships, benevolence by assisting those who defended our country, memorial in honoring those who fell in service to our country, and patriotic in recognizing the part women have played in the War Between the States and all other wars with American involvement.

The Milledgeville chapter of the Georgia Division is Robert E. Lee 115, and each year we sponsor an essay contest for all schools in the county.  This year’s topic was Appomattox 1865.

GMC had the winning essays in 7-10th grades and the first place essays have been sent to the division.  Each winner receives a small monetary award from out chapter.

9th Grade 1st Place – Colum Lowery
10th Grade 1st Place – Nathan Alford
10th Grade 2nd Place – Will Caldwell

Hugh O’Brian Youth Leadership Award
Presented to one sophomore who has demonstrated leadership potential.  This student is invited to attend a 3-day Leadership Seminar at Berry College in Rome.
Megan Leben

Governor’s Honors Program
The Georgia Governor's Honors Program is a four-week, summer residential program at Valdosta State, designed to provide intellectually gifted and artistically talented high school students challenging and enriching educational opportunities not usually available during the regular school year. High School sophomores and juniors are eligible for nomination.

GMC’s nominee in the area of Dance was Megan Leben. The nominee in the area of Music was Jack Watkins, and Patrick Lewis was nominated in the area of Math.
      
Bausch & Lomb Honorary Science Award
Presented to the junior class cadet with the highest academic average in science through the first three years of high school: 

Calli McMullen


University of Georgia Certificate of Merit
Presented by the University of Georgia to identify superior scholastic endeavors through outstanding achievement in the first three years of high school.  Nominees must rank in the top 5% of the Junior class.

Stephanie Gorham
Patrick Lewis
Calli McMullen
Annaleah Phillips  

STAR Student/ STAR Teacher Award
The STAR Student program is sponsored by PAGE and the Chamber of Commerce. The STAR program honors Georgia’s highest achieving high school seniors and the teachers who have been most instrumental in their academic development. The student nominee must have the highest SAT score from one sitting through the November test date and rank in the top ten percent of their class. The STAR Teacher is selected by the STAR Student.  Please stand for recognition.

Star Student:  Katie Nelson
Star Teacher:  Major Emily Fairbrass


GMC Academic Discipline Awards
Presented to a senior with the highest cumulative grade point average in each subject area taken from ninth-twelfth grade.

English –   Katie Nelson
Mathematics –  Ashley Vinson
Science –  Ashley Vinson
Social Studies –  Ashley Vinson
Spanish – Andrew Kirkland


Principal’s Awards and Academic Achievement Ribbons
Presented to students in the ninth through twelfth grades who have attained the Principal’s List and have not accumulated any bullring, discipline hours, or suspensions during the first three 9-week grading periods. Students also receive the Achievement Ribbon from the JROTC Department.

9th Grade: Cory Bivins – 3rd Award
                   Tyler Gray – 4th Award
                   Mary Elizabeth Jones – 3rd Award
                   Allie Kauzlarich – 1st Award
                   Dean Kelleher – 1st Award
                   Colum Lowery – 3rd Award
                   Tyler Rion – 3rd Award
                   Cecilia Ruiz – 1st Award
                   Kaylee Wysong – 4th Award

10th Grade:  Annie Benson – 3rd Award
                     Megan Leben – 5th Award
                     William Peacock – 3rd Award
                     Chase Sheffield – 2nd Award
                     Zach Spiler – 5th Award
                     Reagan Thornton – 3rd Award
                     Nick Trussell – 5th Award
                     Andy Watkins – 1st Award
                     Jack Watkins – 1st Award
 
11th Grade: Audrey Harris – 4th Award
                   Patrick Lewis – 6th Award
                   Calli McMullen – 5th Award

12th Grade: Maddie Allen – 6th Award
                    Melanie Beadles – 5th Award
                    Analese Bridges – 4th Award
                    Taylore Brooks – 7th Award
                    Liam Fairbrass – 6th Award
                    Andrew Kirkland – 4th Award
                    Kristin Kuehn – 7th Award
                    Lila Mitchell – 5th Award
                    Regan Mullis – 2nd Award
                    Katie Nelson – 1st Award
                    Niki Thomas – 7th Award
                    Gage Vanlandingham – 4th Award
                    Ashley Vinson – 7th Award
                    Macy Watkins – 6th Award

 
Academic Excellence Awards and Academic Excellence Ribbon
Awarded annually to one cadet in the ninth through twelfth grade for maintaining the highest academic average for all subjects taken in the current 2013-2014 school year.   Students who have achieved this award also receive the Academic Excellence Ribbon from the JROTC Department.

  9th Grade:  Tyler Gray 
10th Grade:  Megan Leben
11th Grade:  Calli McMullen
12th Grade:  Liam Fairbrass

Perfect Attendance Award – presenter COL Thornton
The following students have been present all day, every day of the 2014-2015 school year.

9th Grade:   Cory Bivins
                     Derek Hayles
                     Mary Elizabeth Jones
                     Cecilia Ruiz
                     Eric Wilkinson

11th Grade:  Sarai Mapp
                    Mark McCabe

Two students in the twelfth grade were present every day of each school year from 9th grade through 12th grade. 
Analese Bridges
Trey Bridges

Principal’s Leadership Award – presenter COL Thornton

Presented to a senior who has demonstrated the ability to combine academic excellence and leadership.

Liam Fairbrass

View photos of the ceremony here:  http://gmcpr.smugmug.com/20142015/HS-Honors-Night-51415/.